LCEC – Lee County Electric Cooperative

Due to global supply chain disruption, new service requests could be delayed.

The Power Cost Adjustment increase is a result natural gas price costs passed on from our power supplier.

Archives

Shopping Cart


LCEC Power Restoration Update

LCEC Power Restoration Update

October 2, 2022 – “Lee County Electric Cooperative continues to expand its restoration efforts in the wake of Hurricane Ian. More resources are being brought in daily as we work to restore power as quickly and safely as possible,” said LCEC CEO, Denise Vidal. “This unprecedented recovery requires a substantial rebuild in the hardest hit communities. We thank Governor DeSantis for his unwavering leadership and his constant support of our community and our cooperative.”

  • As of 9 a.m. on Sunday, October 2, LCEC has restored power to 24 percent of our customers. LCEC is working with the Florida Electric Cooperatives Association (FECA) to double the amount of mutual aid in the coming days.
  • Additional workers and teams continue to converge on the disaster zone to support LCEC, including, approximately 1,000 workers (600+ line and 200 tree personnel), and hundreds of support team members.  In addition to the LCEC local crews and contractors, these resources come from within Florida and all areas of the country including AL, AR, GA, MO, NC, NJ, NY, MO, TN, and TX. 
  • As additional line crews and support staff arrive, LCEC will continue to reevaluate the estimated restoration times for the customers who can receive power.
A.M Area UpdateCust. OnCust. Out
Marco Island10,4599,123
Immokalee12,9982,742
Carnestown4392,800
Lehigh Acres24,3028,824
North Fort Myers5,60950,670
Cape Coral4,49889,778
Pine Island07,398
Sanibel010,946
58,305182,281
24%76%

NOTICE: You are leaving the LCEC website

By selecting the “Continue” button below you will be leaving the LCEC website and entering a website hosted by another party. Please be advised that you will no longer be subject to, or under the protection of the LCEC website Privacy Policy, and that LCEC is not responsible for the content or accuracy of the information on the website. We encourage you to review the privacy policy on the site you are entering before providing any personally identifiable or confidential information.

NOTICIA: Usted está saliendo de la página de internet de LCEC.

Seleccionando el boton “Continuar” ud. estará saliendo de la página de internet de LCEC e ingresará a una página de internet acogida por una compañia tercera. Por favor note que ud. no estará sujeto a o bajo la protección y reglas de privacidad de la página de internet de LCEC. LCEC no es responsable por el contenido y veracidad de la información en la página de internet. Antes de proceder y proveer cualquier información personal o confidencial, le sugerimos que revise las reglas de privacidad en el sitio de internet al que ud. está ingresando.